Aussies in action on day 5

AAPAAP
Jessica Fox will be chasing her first Olympic gold medal on Tuesday in the women's K2 final.
Camera IconJessica Fox will be chasing her first Olympic gold medal on Tuesday in the women's K2 final. Credit: AAP

Aussies in action on Day 5 of the Tokyo Olympics (all times AEST)

SURFING

Men's quarter-finals - Owen Wright v Lucca Mesinas (Per) (0948); Women's quarter-finals - Sally Fitzgibbons v Amuro Tsuzuki (Jpn) (1212) Tsurigasaki Surf Beach

TRIATHLON

Women - Ashleigh Gentle, Emma Jeffcoat, Jaz Hedgeland (0730) Obaiba Marine Park

SWIMMING

Finals (1130-1340)

Women's 200m Freestyle Semifinals - Ariarne Titmus, Madi Wilson

Women's 100m Backstroke Final - Kaylee McKeown, Emily Seebohm

Men's 100m Backstroke Final - Mitch Larkin

Heats (2000-2230)

Men's 100m Freestyle - Kyle Chalmers, Cameron McEvoy

Women's 200m Butterfly - Brianna Throssell

Men's 200m Breaststroke - Zac Stubblety-Cook, Matt Wilson

Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Australia

Men's 800m Freestyle - Jack McLoughlin

HOCKEY

Men's Pool A - Argentina v Australia (1030)

Oi Hockey Stadium

TAEKWONDO

Women +67 kg (Reba Stewart) Makuhari Messe Hall

WEIGHTLIFTING

Women's -59 kg (Erika Yamasaki) and -64 kg (Kiana Elliott)

Tokyo International Forum

TABLE TENNIS

Women's singles, third round - Jian Fang Lay v Han Ying (Ger) (1530) Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

TENNIS

Men's singles, second round - James Duckworth v Karen Khachanov (ROC) Ariake Tennis Park

RUGBY SEVENS

Men's Pool Round - Australia v New Zealand (1130) and Placing and Quarterfinals

Tokyo Stadium

BADMINTON

Group Play

Women's singles - Hsuan-Yu Wendy Chen v Linda Zetchiri (Bul) 1420

Women's doubles - Setyana Mapasa and Gronya Somerville v Maiken Fruergaard and Sara Thygesen (Den) (1220) Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

SHOOTING

Mixed Team 10m Air Pistol (Sergei Evglevski and Elena Galiabovitch, Daniel Repacholi and Dina Aspandiyarova) Qualification and Finals

Asaka Shooting Range - Shotgun Range

SAILING

Laser Men: Race 4-6 (Matt Wearn), Laser Radial Women: Race 5-6 (Mara Stransky), Finn Men: Race 1-2 (Jake Lilley), Skiff 49er Men: Race 1-3 (Sam Phillips, Will Phillips), Skiff 49er FX Women Race 1-3 (Tess Lloyd, Jaime Ryan)

Enoshima Yacht Harbour

CANOE SLALOM

Kayak K1 Women's Finals - Jessica Fox - Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre

CYCLING MOUNTAIN BIKE

Women's Cross-Country - Rebecca McConnell - Izu MTB Course

SOCCER

Women's Group G - Australia v United States (1800)

Ibaraki Kashima Stadium

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails