Home

Krakens secure top spot in final round of Karratha waterpolo season

Meredith BaileyPilbara News
Pirates' Steven Brown.
Camera IconPirates' Steven Brown. Credit: Alexander Scott/Pilbara News

The final round of the Karratha Water Polo Association season saw an evening of action-packed games with the clubs vying for spots in the finals.

The Krakens women won both their matches of the night at the Karratha Leisureplex on March 17, to sit comfortably on top of the ladder heading into finals.

In their first match the women faced the Barracudas with the final score 7-3.

Louise Perkis, Sarah Stinten and Rikki Wann worked together effortlessly, scoring a goal each for the Barracudas.

Get in front of tomorrow's news for FREE

Journalism for the curious Australian across politics, business, culture and opinion.

READ NOW

Simone Fountain scored four goals for Krakens with the support of Caitlin Marshall, Jess Newbold and Elle Pound each scoring one goal.

It was a quiet start in the Kraken’s second match against Pirates, with neither team scoring in the first quarter until Krakens found their stride putting away four goals in the second quarter.

Pirate players Bree Babao and Anouska Angove scored a goal each for their team while Caitlin Marshall and Simone Fountain scored three goals, bringing the final score to 8-2.

The men’s A-grade games saw two close scores for the final round.

Pirates player Haydon Linn carried his team with four goals in the first half, supported by Justin Angove with two and Mitch Gerritzen with one.

Krakens’ leading goal scorer Thomas McKinnon scored three for his team with the help of David Rigby scoring another two.

The final score for the match was 8-7 to Krakens.

In the final game of the night the Sharks fought hard against the Barracudas in the final quarter to secure the win.

Oleg Reshetnikov scored three goals for the Sharks while teammates Charlie Reagan, Cooper Reagan and Tim Bailey helped with two goals apiece. Final score was 11-9 to the Sharks.

Semifinals are scheduled to take place on March 22 with Pirate women taking on the Barracuda’s for a place in the grand final against the Krakens.

Later in the night the Pirate men will take on the Barracudas, and the Sharks face off against the Krakens.

Grand final matches commence at 6:15pm on March 25.

Meanwhile the junior presentation night was held with Nate Robinson and Gabrielle Dow the recipients of the Junior Most Improved Award and Toby Fountain won the Coaches Award for the season.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails