Home

BMX rider Mat Norman named Karratha sportsman of the year

Alexander ScottPilbara News
Sportsman of the year winner Mat Norman
Camera IconSportsman of the year winner Mat Norman Credit: Alexander Scott/Pilbara News

Karratha BMX Club’s Mat Norman has been recognised for a stellar year of sporting achievements by taking out the City of Karratha sportsman of the year award.

The annual awards night, held at the Red Earth Arts Precinct on October 28, recognises the hard work and dedication of sporting groups, participants and volunteers in Karratha across eight categories.

Norman, vice president of the Karratha BMX, had a stellar year in competitions across the year including a strong performance at the North West Super Series and an impressive third place at the state championships.

Speaking to Pilbara News, Norman said he had no idea that he would win.

Get in front of tomorrow's news for FREE

Journalism for the curious Australian across politics, business, culture and opinion.

READ NOW

“Pretty humble about it, what I do is ride,’’ he said.

Norman said his role at the club was to help provide BMX opportunities for children in the region.

“Growing up in the Pilbara I realised how important sports are for kids at a young age,” he said.

“That’s pretty much why I ride and why I’m in the club.”

Norman said he had performed well this year but had his eyes set on earning a top ranking and ‘plate’ award in the national championships next year.

Meanwhile, sportswoman of the year went to cross-code star Geraiyah Wiggan.

Wiggan relocated to Karratha from Broome and has been a star player at the Karratha Falcons, being named best and fairest for the 2022 season and also is a gun basketballer at the Northern Spirit basketball club.

The junior sportsman of the year went to Joshua Vernon who made both the WA under 19 cricket team as well as the Australian under 19 cricket development squad, while junior sportswoman of the year went to Legacy Harris.

Sports Awards Winners:

Junior Sportswoman of the Year Legacy Harris

Junior Sportsman of the Year Joshua Vernon

Sportswoman of the Year Geraiyah Wiggan

Sportsman of the Year Mat Norman

Coach of the Year Clayton McIntosh

OffIcial of the Year Fiona Haigh

Volunteer of the Year Anouska Angove

Sporting Group of the Year Northern Spirit Basketball Club

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails